Certification and accreditation

NTERNATIONAL ACCREDITATION OF SPECIALTY "ARCHITECTURE" (BACHELOR’S PROGRAM)

September-December, 2005 - as a result of negotiations between the UIA’s Accreditation Council and IEC signed an agreement on the accreditation of bachelor’s program "Architecture";

March, 2007 - representatives of the UNESCO-UIA A.P. Kudryavtsev, V.O. Kulish (Russia) and V. Slapeta (Slovakia) visited IEC. The results of the visit the committee members were presented at the headquarter of the UIA in Paris. IEC received permission to prepare a self-report of the Faculty of Architecture;

July, 2007 - self-report in English was sent to the members of the UNESCO-UIA Committee in Barcelona, to the head of UIA region II Mr. Fernando Ramos for review.

October 1-4, 2007 - UNESCO-UIA Committee consisting of 5 persons (Rector of Moscow Institute of Architecture, professor, RAACS Academician A.P. Kudryavtsev, Dean of the Faculty of Architecture of the University of Brno, professor V.Slapeta, President of the Union of Architects of the Republic of Kazakhstan A.I. Rustembekov, Dean of the Faculty of Architecture EKSTU, professor V.I. Naumova, 4th year student of EKSTU A.Z. Ponomarenko) attended IEC, during their visit they studied all the works performed by the students of specialty "Architecture" (bachelor’s program) for 5 years, criteria for evaluating the work, content of the programs and qualifying work (thesis project), material and technical basis, methodological support of educational programs, the views of teachers and students.

November 9, 2007 - In accordance with international standards Accreditation Commission of UNESCO-UIA on all hands decided to accredit specialty "Architecture" for 3 years (2007-2010) in Barcelona.

June 29 - July 2, 2014 - re-accreditation of IEC’s specialty "Architecture" (bachelor’s program) by Committee of UNESCO-UIA-RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects)

Accreditation Board members:

1. Fernando Ramos: Professor of Construction, TU Barcelona; UIA General Reporter on Validation;
2. Vladimir Slapeta: Professor of Architecture, TU Prague and TU Brno; UIA Committee for Architectural Education, co-chairman region ll;
3. Alexander Kudryavstev: President of the Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences; President of Moscow Institute of Architecture [MARKHI];
4. Jim Low: Birmingham City University; representing the RIBA, and acting as secretary to the board;
5. Caroline Gould: an architect and an experienced member of the RIBA validation panel;
6. A.I. Rustembekov: President of the Union of Architects of the RK;
7. S.S. Sadykova: Head of Architecture Faculty of the L.N. Gumilev Eurasian National University;
8. А. Appasova: 4th year student of Architectural Faculty of the L.N. Gumilev Eurasian National University.
September 02-05, 2014 - re-accreditation of IEC’s specialty "Architecture" (bachelor’s program) by Committee of UNESCO-UIA-RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects).

Accreditation Board members:

1. Vladimír Šlapeta: chairman, representative of UNESCO-UIA;
2. Ljiljana Kudic: representative of RIBA;
3. David Gloster: representative of RIBA;
5. A.A. Tatygulov: First Vice-President of the Union of Architects of Kazakhstan;
6. G.R. Iskhodzhanova: Associate Professor, Department of "Architecture and Design" KazNTU named after K.Satpaev;
7. D.A.Aitbaev: 4th year student of specialty "Architecture", KazNTU named after K.Satpaev.

ORDER OF THE MES №1894 FROM 19.12.2014Y. ABOUT CERTIFICATION OF JSC "INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION"

 

The rating results of educational program

Independent Accreditation and Rating Agency (IAAR) – 2019y

(bachelor’s program, master’s program, PhD)

The name of specialty

IAAR – 2019y

bachelor’s program

Master’s program

PhD

1

Architecture

1st place

2nd place

1th place

2

Design

1st place

5th place

2nd place

3

General Construction

1st place

4th place

2nd place

4

Production of building materials, products and structures

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

5

Technology of woodworking and wood products (by application)

1st place

1st place

1st place

6

Geodesy and Cartography

5th place

4th place

-

7

Engineering systems and networks

1st place

-

-

8

International relations

10th place

-

-

9

Jurisprudence

15th place

-

-

10

Radio engineering, electronics and telecommunications

7th place

-

-

 

In the General ranking of the IAAR by the IEC-9th place

Results of educational program rankings

Independent Agency for Quality Assurance in Education (IAQAE) - 2019

(Bachelor's program, Master’ s program)

 

Наименование специальности

IAQAE-2019

Bachelor'sprogram

Master’ s program

1

Architecture

1st place

1st place

2

Design

1st place

1st place

3

Civil Engineering

2nd place

2nd  place

4

Production of building materials, products and structures

3rdplace

1st place

5

Woodworking echnology and wood products (by application)

1st place

1st place

6

Geodesy (Surveying)andcartography

3rd place

2nd  place

7

Engineeringsystemsandnetworks

2ndplace

-

8

Internationalrelationships

7th place

-

9

Law

14th place

-

10

Radio engineering, electronics and telecommunications

8th place

-